Is General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios Vegetarian?

Description
General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios are a gluten-free cereal made with whole grain oats. They feature a delightful combination of strawberry and banana flavors that complement each other perfectly. Packed with 12 essential vitamins and minerals, these Cheerios are not only great for breakfast but also make for convenient gluten-free snacks. The cereal is naturally flavored, containing no artificial flavors or colors. People rave about this cereal, finding it delicious and great value for money. It's highly regarded for its taste and is a popular choice for breakfast.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios are a gluten-free cereal made with whole grain oats. They feature a delightful combination of strawberry and banana flavors that complement each other perfectly. Packed with 12 essential vitamins and minerals, these Cheerios are not only great for breakfast but also make for convenient gluten-free snacks. The cereal is naturally flavored, containing no artificial flavors or colors. People rave about this cereal, finding it delicious and great value for money. It's highly regarded for its taste and is a popular choice for breakfast.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Banana Puree, Corn Starch, Strawberry Puree, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Color (vegetable juice, fruit juice), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic acid. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


