Is General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size Vegetarian?

Description
Brightly colored, fruit-flavored, crunchy cereal pieces shaped like playful icons deliver a crisp bite that softens in milk; commonly enjoyed at breakfast, as a snack straight from the box, or used as a colorful topping for yogurt and desserts. Customer reviews note nostalgic appeal, pronounced sweetness, and occasional texture inconsistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brightly colored, fruit-flavored, crunchy cereal pieces shaped like playful icons deliver a crisp bite that softens in milk; commonly enjoyed at breakfast, as a snack straight from the box, or used as a colorful topping for yogurt and desserts. Customer reviews note nostalgic appeal, pronounced sweetness, and occasional texture inconsistency.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1 And Other Color Added, Citric Acid, Malic Acid.
Check General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


