Is General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size Vegan?

Description
Brightly colored, fruit-flavored, crunchy cereal pieces shaped like playful icons deliver a crisp bite that softens in milk; commonly enjoyed at breakfast, as a snack straight from the box, or used as a colorful topping for yogurt and desserts. Customer reviews note nostalgic appeal, pronounced sweetness, and occasional texture inconsistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brightly colored, fruit-flavored, crunchy cereal pieces shaped like playful icons deliver a crisp bite that softens in milk; commonly enjoyed at breakfast, as a snack straight from the box, or used as a colorful topping for yogurt and desserts. Customer reviews note nostalgic appeal, pronounced sweetness, and occasional texture inconsistency.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1 And Other Color Added, Citric Acid, Malic Acid.
Check General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Trix 6 Fruity Shapes Family Size is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


