Is GENERAL TSO BONELESS WINGS - SOLD COLD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINING UP TO A 20% SOLUTION OF: Water, salt, sodium phosphates. BATTERED AND BREADED WITH: Wheat flour, water, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, yellow corn flour, soy flour, wheat gluten, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), garlic powder, onion powder, spices, egg whites. Breading set in vegetable oil. GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKET: Sugar, water, soy sauce (wheat, soybeans), brown sugar, modified corn starch, rice vinegar, sesame seeds, sesame oil, spices, xanthan gum, sodium acid sulfate, garlic powder, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, spice extractive.

Check GENERAL TSO BONELESS WINGS - SOLD COLD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pieces, Frozen, Breaded

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy?
Texture
CrunchyBreaded
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDinner