Is GENERAL TSO BONELESS WINGS - SOLD COLD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • breading set in vegetable oil
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINING UP TO A 20% SOLUTION OF: Water, salt, sodium phosphates. BATTERED AND BREADED WITH: Wheat flour, water, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, yellow corn flour, soy flour, wheat gluten, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), garlic powder, onion powder, spices, egg whites. Breading set in vegetable oil. GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKET: Sugar, water, soy sauce (wheat, soybeans), brown sugar, modified corn starch, rice vinegar, sesame seeds, sesame oil, spices, xanthan gum, sodium acid sulfate, garlic powder, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, spice extractive.

Check GENERAL TSO BONELESS WINGS - SOLD COLD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pieces, Frozen, Breaded

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy?
Texture
CrunchyBreaded
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDinner