No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegan meatball (water, soy protein, coconut oil, sunflower oil, wheat fiber, natural flavouring, garlic puree, methyl cellulose, dextrose, parsley, spices, wheat protein, psyllium, wheat gluten, herbs, barley malt extract, garlic powder, onion powder, salt), general tso sauce (water, cane sugar, rice vinegar, soy sauce (water, soy bean, salt, wheat, alcohol (to preserve freshness)), mirin (water, organic rice, sea salt, koji), chili garlic sauce (water, garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), red pepper, rice vinegar, salt, cane sugar, cornstarch, red pepper flakes, distilled vinegar powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar)), cornstarch, green onion, expeller-pressed canola oil, garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), garlic powder, onion powder, ground ginger, crushed red pepper, white pepper, vegetable base (vegetable juice (tomato, mushroom, onion, carrot, celery), salt and natural flavors)), bell peppers

Check General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySweetSpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichDipping
Gluten Free? General Tso Meatballs, 1 lb | Spoonful