Is GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN Soy Free?

Description
Bold, spicy-sweet flavor with savory umami notes; tender textures balanced by firmer and crisp-tender components. Packaged as a reheatable ready meal commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, meal prep, and takeout substitution. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat level, convenient portions, and an overall authentic, restaurant-style taste and satisfying texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- isolated soy protein
- isolated soy protein product
- soy
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy-sweet flavor with savory umami notes; tender textures balanced by firmer and crisp-tender components. Packaged as a reheatable ready meal commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, meal prep, and takeout substitution. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat level, convenient portions, and an overall authentic, restaurant-style taste and satisfying texture.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, White Rice), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Water, Carrots, Peas, Red Bell Peppers, Scallions, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Vinegar, Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Ginger, Red Pepper, Canola Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Contains: Soy, Wheat
Check GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


