Is General Tso’s Stir Fry Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
  • xanthan gum
  • magnesium oxide

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
xanthan gum
magnesium oxide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS (GREEN BEAN, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER), CHICKEN IN CHICKEN BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), GENERAL TSO SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT], SESAME OIL, COCONUT SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, LEMONGRASS PUREE [LEMONGRASS, WATER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SESAME SEEDS, GINGER, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT).

Check General Tso’s Stir Fry Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go