Is Genius Gluten Free 6 Pancakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato Starch, Caster Sugar, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerol; Free Range Dried Egg White, Vegetable Oil: Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil; Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Free Range Dried Egg, Maize Starch, Sugar, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids. Contains Egg

Check Genius Gluten Free 6 Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep