Is Genius Gourmet Protein Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Acid Casein, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Protein Concentrate), Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Cocoa Butter, Inulin, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Oligofructose (chicory Root Extract), Buttermilk, Sunflower Oil, Yogurt Powder (milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Cultures), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Almonds, Almond Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Rice Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose (non-nutritive Sweetener), Canola Lecithin, Turmeric Extract And Paprika Extract (colors), Tocopherols, Rebaudioside A (stevia Extract), Calcium Carbonate. Contains Soy, Milk, Almonds and Peanuts.
Check Genius Gourmet Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gourmet Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


