Is GENJI TATAKI COMBO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YUZU PONZU ( WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY BEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR (WATER AND RICE), YUZU CITRUS JUICE, SALT, KONBU EXTRACT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, YUZU ESSENCE), CARROTS, RAW TUNA, ALBACORE, RAW SALMON, LETTUCE, BLACK PEPPER, LEMON, SALT, SCALLIONS.

Check GENJI TATAKI COMBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go