Is Genova Yellowfin Tuna in Olive Oil, 8 pk./5 oz. Soy Free?

Description
Canned yellowfin tuna offers firm, flaky chunks with a moist, savory taste and mild fish aroma, suitable for sandwiches, salads, pasta, casseroles, and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent texture and rich flavor, while some mention an oily consistency and occasional stronger briny notes across cans depending on batch quality overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned yellowfin tuna offers firm, flaky chunks with a moist, savory taste and mild fish aroma, suitable for sandwiches, salads, pasta, casseroles, and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent texture and rich flavor, while some mention an oily consistency and occasional stronger briny notes across cans depending on batch quality overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid
Check Genova Yellowfin Tuna in Olive Oil, 8 pk./5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genova Yellowfin Tuna in Olive Oil, 8 pk./5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Genova Yellowfin Tuna in Olive Oil, 8 pk./5 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


