No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Is GentlePro Powder Infant Formula Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oils, Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Hydroxide, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Fucosyllactose, M, Alpina Oil, C, Cohnii Oil, Taurine, Nucleotides (Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate), Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Citric Acid, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, L-carnitine, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Acetate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, B, Lactis Cultures, Soy Lecithin, A Source Of Prebiotic, A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Magnesium Chloride

Check GentlePro Powder Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GentlePro Powder Infant Formula is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GentlePro Powder Infant Formula | Spoonful