Is Genuine Bavarian Organic Sunflowerseed Rye Bread -- 17.6 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole rye
  • wheat

organic whole rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Genuine Bavarian Organic Sunflowerseed Rye Bread is a healthy and delicious option for bread lovers. People rave about the taste and texture of this bread, and many say it is the best they've ever had. This bread is a great option for open-faced sandwiches or with peanut butter, goat cheese, and figs. The nutritional value of this bread is impressive, with 90 calories per serving and no additives or preservatives. This bread is also kosher and lactose free.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Rye, Kibbled 51%, Partly As Natural Sourdough With Organic Yeast, Water, Organic Sunflower Seeds 5%, Organic Sugar Beet Syrup, Salt, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Genuine Bavarian Organic Sunflowerseed Rye Bread -- 17.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Genuine Bavarian Organic Sunflowerseed Rye Bread -- 17.6 oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostAmazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking