Is GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- unbleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour as an enzyme additive
- sesame seeds bulgur wheat
- bulgur wheat
- soy sauce
- b artificial coloring fd&c yellow 6
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT ADDED), SPANISH PEANUTS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT ADDED), UNBLEACHED ALMONDS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL), CASHEW PIECES (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT), RICE CRACKERS (RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOY BEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR SEAWEED CHILI SESAME SEEDS,B ARTIFICIAL COLORING FD&C YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS AN ENZYME ADDITIVE], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], GARLIC SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS AN ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL], SESAME SEEDS BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, GARLIC POWDER BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]).
Check GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


