Is GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT ADDED), SPANISH PEANUTS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT ADDED), UNBLEACHED ALMONDS (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL), CASHEW PIECES (COOKED IN PEANUT OIL, SALT), RICE CRACKERS (RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOY BEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR SEAWEED CHILI SESAME SEEDS,B ARTIFICIAL COLORING FD&C YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS AN ENZYME ADDITIVE], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], GARLIC SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS AN ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL], SESAME SEEDS BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, GARLIC POWDER BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]).

Check GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? GEORGE J. HOWE COMPANY, ORIENTAL SNACK MIX | Spoonful