Is George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural lemon oil flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural lemon oil flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Seasoned Beans with Crawfish and Bacon (Water, Pinto Beans, Crawfish, Onions, Diced Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid], Uncured Bacon Contains No Added Nitrates or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder [Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Cherry Powder], Jalapenos, Black Pepper, Salt, Cilantro, Seasoning Mix [Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Lemon Oil Flavor, Citric Acid], Garlic Powder, Okra), Cooked Seasoned Rice (Water, Parboiled Rice, Olive Oil, Onions, Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid], Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Basil), Cooked Seasoned Diced Chicken (Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Spice), Cooked Jalapeno Sausage [Pork, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate), Spices, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cooked Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Bisulfate Preservative]), Jalapeno Cilantro.
Check George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Where to buy
George & Rubie's Favorites Texas Gumbo Sausage & Chicken with Shrimp & Crawfish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


