Is GEORGIA PEACH ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, GEORGIA PEACH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • vitamin d3
  • organic vanilla natural flavor
  • organic peach natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy cultured milk with pronounced ripe-peach flavor and a mild tang; mouthfeel is thick yet drinkable with slight effervescence. Commonly consumed straight, blended into smoothies, stirred into cereal or oatmeal, and used in baking. Reviewers sometimes mention consistent peach taste, pleasant creaminess, and occasional variability in tartness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Peach Natural Flavor, Organic Vanilla Natural Flavor, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.

Check GEORGIA PEACH ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, GEORGIA PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GEORGIA PEACH ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, GEORGIA PEACH is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayVitacostWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast