Is GEORGIA PEACH ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, GEORGIA PEACH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic vanilla natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • organic peach natural flavor

organic vanilla natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy cultured milk with pronounced ripe-peach flavor and a mild tang; mouthfeel is thick yet drinkable with slight effervescence. Commonly consumed straight, blended into smoothies, stirred into cereal or oatmeal, and used in baking. Reviewers sometimes mention consistent peach taste, pleasant creaminess, and occasional variability in tartness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Peach Natural Flavor, Organic Vanilla Natural Flavor, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.

Check GEORGIA PEACH ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, GEORGIA PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GEORGIA PEACH ORGANIC KEFIR CULTURED WHOLE MILK, GEORGIA PEACH is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayVitacostWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast