Is Gerber 2nd Foods Apple Chicken Dinner Baby Food, 4 oz. Tubs, 2 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ground chicken
ground chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples, Apple Juice (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Ground Chicken, Water, Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid Added to Maintain Apple Color.
Check Gerber 2nd Foods Apple Chicken Dinner Baby Food, 4 oz. Tubs, 2 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber 2nd Foods Apple Chicken Dinner Baby Food, 4 oz. Tubs, 2 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Marketside Fully Cooked, Gluten-Free Chicken Apple Sausage 12oz, 4 Count (Refrigerated)
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Jose Ole Chicken & Cheese Flour Taquitos, Frozen Mexican Food, 22.5 oz, 15 Count
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz
Where to buy
Gerber 2nd Foods Apple Chicken Dinner Baby Food, 4 oz. Tubs, 2 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


