Is Gerber 2nd Foods Apple Chicken Dinner Baby Food, 4 oz. Tubs, 2 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground chicken
ground chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples, Apple Juice (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Ground Chicken, Water, Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid Added to Maintain Apple Color.
Check Gerber 2nd Foods Apple Chicken Dinner Baby Food, 4 oz. Tubs, 2 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber 2nd Foods Apple Chicken Dinner Baby Food, 4 oz. Tubs, 2 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Marketside Fully Cooked, Gluten-Free Chicken Apple Sausage 12oz, 4 Count (Refrigerated)
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Jose Ole Chicken & Cheese Flour Taquitos, Frozen Mexican Food, 22.5 oz, 15 Count
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz
Where to buy
Gerber 2nd Foods Apple Chicken Dinner Baby Food, 4 oz. Tubs, 2 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


