Is Gerber Beef Vegetable Mealtime for Baby, Beef Vegetable Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARROTS, WATER, BEEF, BROCCOLI, TOMATO PASTE, RICE FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY.
Check Gerber Beef Vegetable Mealtime for Baby, Beef Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Beef Vegetable Mealtime for Baby, Beef Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Traditional Beef & Vegetable Soup
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts Freeze-Dried Fruit and Vegetable Snacks Very Berry Blend 1 oz.
About this product
Meat · Liquid


