Is Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Apple Sweet Potato, Crawler (8+ Months) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Apple Sweet Potato Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Sweet Potato, Dried Apple Puree, Salt, Paprika Extract Color, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor), Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (Electrolytic), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).
Check Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Apple Sweet Potato, Crawler (8+ Months) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Apple Sweet Potato, Crawler (8+ Months) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Apple Sweet Potato, Crawler (8+ Months) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


