Is Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly seasoned with mild cheddar, the baked corn puffs offer a crisp exterior that softens quickly, producing an airy, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them as a toddler snack, travel convenience, or small-party finger food, and reviews often note easy handling, mild taste, and packaging suited for convenient on-the-go portions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- cheese seasoning
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned with mild cheddar, the baked corn puffs offer a crisp exterior that softens quickly, producing an airy, melt-in-mouth texture; consumers commonly use them as a toddler snack, travel convenience, or small-party finger food, and reviews often note easy handling, mild taste, and packaging suited for convenient on-the-go portions.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butterfat, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (Electrolytic Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).
Check Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Gerber Lil' Crunchies Mild Cheddar Baked Corn Snack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


