Is Gerber Lil' Entrees, Mashed Potatoes and Meatloaf Nuggets in Gravy with Carrots, Peas and Corn, 6.67 oz Tray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • beef broth
  • chicken broth
  • calcium chloride citric acid
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potatoes (Water, Potatoes, Nonfat Milk, Butter, Cream, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Cooked Meatloaf Nuggets (Beef, Water, Onions, Peeled Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Calcium Chloride Citric Acid), Oatmeal (Contains Wheat), Chicory Inulin, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Blueberry And Carrot Juice Concentrates For Color), Gravy (Water, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Natural Flavors, Beef Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt), Carrots, Peas, Corn, Packed In Seasoned Water (Water Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Chicken Broth, Salt, Dried Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Celery And Carrot Juice Concentrates)

Check Gerber Lil' Entrees, Mashed Potatoes and Meatloaf Nuggets in Gravy with Carrots, Peas and Corn, 6.67 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gerber Lil' Entrees, Mashed Potatoes and Meatloaf Nuggets in Gravy with Carrots, Peas and Corn, 6.67 oz Tray is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostIGAAmazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go