Is Gerber Mashed Potatoes & Seasoned Beef in Gravy and a Side of Carrots, Peas & Corn Mealtime for Toddler, Mashed Potatoes & Seasoned Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • cooked seasoned beef
  • beef
  • beef broth
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES (POTATOES, WATER, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, CREAM, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), GRAVY (WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), CARROTS, PEAS, COOKED SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SALT), CORN. PACKED IN SEASONED WATER (WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, DRIED ONION, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY AND CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATES).

Check Gerber Mashed Potatoes & Seasoned Beef in Gravy and a Side of Carrots, Peas & Corn Mealtime for Toddler, Mashed Potatoes & Seasoned Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go