Is Gerber Organic Crawler Yogurt Melts Banana Strawberry Freeze-Dried Snack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural strawberry banana flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cultured Reduced Fat Milk , Organic Cane Sugar , Organic Strawberry Puree , Organic Nonfat Dry Milk , Organic Tapioca Starch , Gelatin , Fruit and Vegetable Juice Colors , Natural Strawberry Banana Flavor .
Check Gerber Organic Crawler Yogurt Melts Banana Strawberry Freeze-Dried Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Organic Crawler Yogurt Melts Banana Strawberry Freeze-Dried Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Organic Banana Chips
Gerber Graduates Banana Puffs Cereal Snack
Great Value Freeze Dried Strawberry Fruit Crisps
Where to buy
Gerber Organic Crawler Yogurt Melts Banana Strawberry Freeze-Dried Snack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Dried, Piece


