Is Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Strawberry Banana Flavoured Snack 28g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- porcine
- gelatin
porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Partially Skimmed Milk, Sugars (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Strawberry Pur�e), Organic Dry Skim Milk, Organic Tapioca Starch. Gelatin (porcine), Organic Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (carrot, Radish, Strawberry), Organic Banana Pur�e, Bacterial Culture. Contains: Milk.
Check Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Strawberry Banana Flavoured Snack 28g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Strawberry Banana Flavoured Snack 28g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Strawberry Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 5.3 Ounce
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Strawberry
LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRY BANANA ON THE BOTTOM, STRAWBERRY BANANA
Gerber Graduates Banana Puffs Cereal Snack
Where to buy
Gerber Organic Yogurt Melts Strawberry Banana Flavoured Snack 28g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


