Is Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Strawberry Vegetarian?

Description
Bright berry notes and a smooth, velvety mouthfeel characterize this creamy spread, which reviewers often praise for balanced sweetness and silky texture. Common uses include spreading on toast, stirring into breakfasts, dolloping on pancakes or desserts, and blending into beverages; some reviewers note variability in thickness and occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright berry notes and a smooth, velvety mouthfeel characterize this creamy spread, which reviewers often praise for balanced sweetness and silky texture. Common uses include spreading on toast, stirring into breakfasts, dolloping on pancakes or desserts, and blending into beverages; some reviewers note variability in thickness and occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Organic Cashew Base (filtered Water, Organic Cashews), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Strawberries, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Coconut Cream (organic Coconut, Water), Live Active Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidus, L. Lactis, L. Plantarum). Contains Cashew, Coconut
Check Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


