Is Gerber Snacks for Baby WonderFoods SuperFoods Hearts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- calcium carbonate
alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Orange Juice Powder (dried Orange Juice, Maltodextrin, Rice Flour), Wheat Starch, Whole Grain Quinoa Flour, Dried Carrots, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Sunflower Lecithin. Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (ascorbicacid), Iron (electrolytic), Vitamin E (alpha Tocopheryl Acetate. Contains: Wheat.
Check Gerber Snacks for Baby WonderFoods SuperFoods Hearts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Snacks for Baby WonderFoods SuperFoods Hearts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 10.3 oz
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Monin - Gourmet Caramel Sauce, Rich and Buttery, Great for Desserts, Coffee, and Snacks, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO (64 Ounce)
About this product
Snack · Cracker


