Is Germ X Moisturizing Original Hand Sanitizer 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The 8 oz hand sanitizer is a clear gel with a faint medicinal taste and subtle scent; texture is smooth, quick-drying, slightly tacky before absorbing. Commonly used for on-the-go hygiene at home, work, travel. Reviews note moisturizing feel and fast absorption; occasional customer comments mention strong odor or packaging leaks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Ethyl Alcohol (62 %), Antiseptic. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Carbomer and/or Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Fragrance, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Tocopheryl Acetate.

Check Germ X Moisturizing Original Hand Sanitizer 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Germ X Moisturizing Original Hand Sanitizer 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go