Is Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry Jellies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla, milk), sugar, water, corn syrup, dextrose, palm kernel oil, pectin, citric acid, cocoa processed with alkali, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, natural and artificial flavor, cocoa, sodium bicarbonate, hydrogenated palm oil, color added (including Red 40, Blue 1), soy lecithin (an emulsifier), corn starch. Contains milk, soy. May contain egg, peanuts, tree nuts, wheat.

Check Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry Jellies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go