Is Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These wafers deliver a smooth, sweet, creamy milk-chocolate flavor and a glossy, firm set when cooled. Texture melts evenly for dipping or coating strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and cake pops. Reviewers note reliable melting performance, convenient consistency, occasional sensitivity to overheating and need for stirring during the heating process when microwaving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, cocoa, whole milk powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, salt

Check Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterMeijerTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnacking
Lactose Free? Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz | Spoonful