Is Ghirardelli Choc 8.51 Xms Carm Trio Sub Wm Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Water, Butter, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Sorbitol, Disodium Phosphate, Slat, Spices, Potassium Sorbate -- A, Vanilla, Carmel Color, Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Also Makes Products Containing Peanuts

Check Ghirardelli Choc 8.51 Xms Carm Trio Sub Wm against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Choc 8.51 Xms Carm Trio Sub Wm is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go