Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Brownie Mix Premium Salted Caramel Box - 9.2 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder
semi-sweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm And Soybean Oil, Caramel Flavor Baking Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder (Milk, Dextrose), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Cocoa, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Food Starch-modified, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Salt, Natural Flavor, Egg Whites, Baking Soda

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Brownie Mix Premium Salted Caramel Box - 9.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Brownie Mix Premium Salted Caramel Box - 9.2 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Ghirardelli Chocolate Brownie Mix Premium Salted Caramel Box - 9.2 Oz | Spoonful