Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, FALL ASSORTMENT PREMIUM CHOCOLATE SQUARES, 60% CACAO, CARAMEL, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLA, SPICES, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ - PRESERVATIVES, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, FALL ASSORTMENT PREMIUM CHOCOLATE SQUARES, 60% CACAO, CARAMEL, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, FALL ASSORTMENT PREMIUM CHOCOLATE SQUARES, 60% CACAO, CARAMEL, PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go