Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Minis Assorted Chocolate Squares - Extra Large Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Caramel: Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate, Vanilla Extract, Citric Acid And Tbhq, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel: Sugar, Milk Fat, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sea Salt, Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Almond: Sugar, Almonds
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Minis Assorted Chocolate Squares - Extra Large against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Minis Assorted Chocolate Squares - Extra Large in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Minis
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Minis Assorted Chocolate Squares - Extra Large is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


