Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Snowmen Assortment, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Peppermint Bark Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTS OF OREGANO, FLAXSEED, PLUM, AND GREEN TEA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SALT, SEA SALT, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CORN STARCH, CURCUMIN (COLOR), RICE SYRUP.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Snowmen Assortment, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Snowmen Assortment, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Peppermint Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


