Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES DARK CHOCOLATE DUO, DARK & SEA SALT CARAMEL, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), COCOA BUTTE, PALM OIL, MILK FAT, WATER, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRY POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE - FOR COLOR, SORBITOL, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID AND TBHQ - AS PRESERVATIVES.
Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES DARK CHOCOLATE DUO, DARK & SEA SALT CARAMEL, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES DARK CHOCOLATE DUO, DARK & SEA SALT CARAMEL, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
About this product
Candy · Bar


