Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy squares provide a melt in the mouth texture and a lingering buttery sweetness. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, rich flavor, and convenient individual wrapping. Typical uses include snacking, gifting, baking accents, or melting for sauces. Some reviewers report the taste is occasionally overly sweet for their preference overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy squares provide a melt in the mouth texture and a lingering buttery sweetness. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, rich flavor, and convenient individual wrapping. Typical uses include snacking, gifting, baking accents, or melting for sauces. Some reviewers report the taste is occasionally overly sweet for their preference overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseeds, Plum, Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness). May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Midnight Reverie 86% Cacao - 3.17 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Luscious Filling, White Chocolate Caramel is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


