Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, RICH CHOCOLATE, LUSCIOUS FILLING, DARK & RASPBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark exterior surrounds a tangy raspberry center with a silky, luscious filling that melts smoothly on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, gift component, or party confection, consumer reviews highlight deep flavor, balanced fruit-likeness, consistent texture, quality packaging, and occasional remarks about sweetness and price. Overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, unsweetened chocolate, beet syrup, palm oil, cocoa butter, tapioca syrup, water, milk fat, raspberry powder, corn syrup, soy lecithin, fruit and vegetable juice (color), extracts of oregano, flaxseed, plum, and green tea (to preserve freshness), vanilla extract, agar.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, RICH CHOCOLATE, LUSCIOUS FILLING, DARK & RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, RICH CHOCOLATE, LUSCIOUS FILLING, DARK & RASPBERRY is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityTartBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go