Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Twilight Delight Intense Dark 72% Cacao Singles, 4.87-Ounce Bag Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin - an emulsifier
soy lecithin - an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Twilight Delight Intense Dark 72% Cacao Singles, 4.87-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Twilight Delight Intense Dark 72% Cacao Singles, 4.87-Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Midnight Reverie 86% Cacao - 3.17 Oz
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Twilight Delight Intense Dark 72% Cacao Singles, 4.87-Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


