Is Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Raspberry Squares Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These individually wrapped squares offer intense dark-chocolate depth balanced by bright raspberry tang, with a smooth exterior and slightly chewy fruit center. Buyers often cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning and packaging; occasional comments note variable filling distribution or perceived sweetness. Common use includes snacking, dessert accents, or gifting and sharing.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk
- milk fat
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These individually wrapped squares offer intense dark-chocolate depth balanced by bright raspberry tang, with a smooth exterior and slightly chewy fruit center. Buyers often cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning and packaging; occasional comments note variable filling distribution or perceived sweetness. Common use includes snacking, dessert accents, or gifting and sharing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Beet Syrup, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Milk Fat, Raspberry Powder, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Vanilla Extract, Agar. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Raspberry Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Dark Chocolate Raspberry Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


