Is Ghirardelli Masterpieces Collection Chocolates, 7.3 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • salted butter
  • milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole And Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans, Skim Milk, Salted Butter, Hazelnuts, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk Fat, Barley Malt Powder, Salt, Carageenan, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate - A, Red 40 Lake, Disodium Phosphate

Check Ghirardelli Masterpieces Collection Chocolates, 7.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Masterpieces Collection Chocolates, 7.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping