Is Ghirardelli Signature Collection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milk
- butter
- cream
- whey
- lactose
- skim milk powder
- milk fat
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Almonds, Milk Fat, Hazelnuts, Skim Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Lactose, Caramel Powder (whey, Butter [cream]), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Cacao Brittle (cacao Nibs, Sugar), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Barley Malt Extract. Contains Milk, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Soy and Barley. It may also contain other Tree Nuts and Wheat.
Check Ghirardelli Signature Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Signature Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


