Is Ghirardelli Signature Collection Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Almonds, Milk Fat, Hazelnuts, Skim Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Lactose, Caramel Powder (whey, Butter [cream]), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Cacao Brittle (cacao Nibs, Sugar), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Barley Malt Extract. Contains Milk, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Soy and Barley. It may also contain other Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check Ghirardelli Signature Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping