Is Ghirardelli Squares Milk Chocolate Mint Cookie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Peppermint Oil, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. It may also contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Squares Milk Chocolate Mint Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Squares Milk Chocolate Mint Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


