Is Ghost Greens Superfood Original Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat grass
  • organic wheat grass
  • organic barley grass

organic oat grass

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GHOST® FRUITS x VEGETABLES( Super Greens: Kale Powder, Organic Matcha, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Spirulina, Organic Cracked Cell Wall Chlorella, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Oat Grass, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Broccoli Powder, Organic Astragalus 10:1, Antioxidant Reds: Pomegranate Juice Powder, Blueberry Juice Powder, Cranberry Juice Powder, Jabu Vital® Jabuticaba Powder, Camu Camu Juice Powder, Aronia Fruit Powder, Organic Noni 5:1, Oranic Goji Berry Powder Spectra™ Total ORAC Blend: Coffee Arabica Extract, Green Tea Extract, Broccoli Sprout Concentrate, Onion Extract, Apple Extract, Quercetin, Tomato Concentrate, Broccoli Concentrate, Camu Camu Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Acerola Extract, Turmeric Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Basil Concentrate, Oregano Concentrate, Cinnamon Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Elderberry Concentrate, Mangosteen Concentrate, Blackcurrant Extract, Blueberry Extract, Sweet Cherry Concentrate, Raspberry Concentrate, Spinach Concentrate, Chokeberry Concentrate, Kale Concentrate, Blackberry Concentrate, Bilberry Extract 4:1 (Vaccinium myrtillus, Fruit), Brussel Sprout Concentrate) GHOST® GUT HEALTH ( Inulin (Prebiotic from Chicory Root), BioCore® Optimum Complete: Amylase (from A. oryzae), Protease (from A. oryzae), Glucoamylase (from A. niger), Lactase (from A. oryzae), Protease (from A. niger), Invertase (from A. niger), Lipase (from Candida rugosa, A. niger and R. oryzae), Acid Maltase (from R. oryzae) 14 MaltU, Peptidase (from A. oryzae) 2 AP, GHOST® Probiotic ( B. subtilis DE111, L. acidophilus, S. boulardii, B. coagulans, B. lactic)

Check Ghost Greens Superfood Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast