Is Ghost Pepper Hot Sauce and 6 Whole Ghost Peppers Wicked Tickle Bhut Kisser Very Hot Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vinegar, Bhut Jolokia (Ghost Peppers), Tomato, Garlic, Onion, Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check Ghost Pepper Hot Sauce and 6 Whole Ghost Peppers Wicked Tickle Bhut Kisser Very Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghost Pepper Hot Sauce and 6 Whole Ghost Peppers Wicked Tickle Bhut Kisser Very Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
GHOST PEPPER FINE HOT SAUCE, GHOST PEPPER
Where to buy
Ghost Pepper Hot Sauce and 6 Whole Ghost Peppers Wicked Tickle Bhut Kisser Very Hot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


