Is Ghost Whey Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolized whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate 80
  • whey protein isolate 90
  • whey protein
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • nutter butter cookies

hydrolized whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein (Whey Protein Isolate 90%,Whey Protein Concentrate 80%, Hydrolized Whey Protein Isolate), Nutter* Butter Cookies (Unleachable Enriched Flour (What Flour, Niacin, reduced iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Rapeseed and/or Cottonseed and/or Soybean Oils, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin,Artificial Flavor), Enzymes (Proteases,Bromelan,Lactase), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat,Peanuts.

Check Ghost Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep